Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 16 July 2016

Protecting your private information is our priority. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at www.recruiterpal.com, our mobile application (“Application(s)”), and our widgets (collectively, the “Site”) and all other online services of StaffOnDemand Pte Ltd. (“Services”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to RecruiterPal include www.recruiterpal.com and StaffOnDemand Pte Ltd.

We respect each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information we receive directly from you through our web site only in the ways disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Information provided to RecruiterPal by our corporate customers is collected by those customers under their own privacy policies. This policy does not apply to practices that RecruiterPal does not own or control, or to individuals that RecruiterPal does not employ or manage. By using www.RecruiterPal.com, you agree to the data practices described in this statement and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

RecruiterPal may collect Personal Information, such as your name and other personal and non-personal information. If you purchase products and services through www.RecruiterPal.com, we may request billing and credit card information to perform the purchase transaction.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by RecruiterPal. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain and improve the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of www.RecruiterPal.com.

RecruiterPal encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites to which you choose to link from www.RecruiterPal.com so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. RecruiterPal is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of www.RecruiterPal.com.

Use of your Personal Information

RecruiterPal collects and uses your Personal Information to operate its website and deliver the services you have requested.

RecruiterPal may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products, services or job opportunities available from and through RecruiterPal. RecruiterPal may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. For clarity, RecruiterPal will only communicate to candidates seeking employment in this fashion with their explicit opt-in consent.

RecruiterPal does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

RecruiterPal may share usage data with trusted partners to help perform usage statistical analysis or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to RecruiterPal, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

RecruiterPal may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within RecruiterPal, in order to improve your user experience and determine what RecruiterPal services are the most popular.

RecruiterPal will disclose your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on RecruiterPal or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of RecruiterPal; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of RecruiterPal, or the public.

Use of Cookies

www.RecruiterPal.com may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize RecruiterPal pages, or register with RecruiterPal site or services, a cookie helps RecruiterPal to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as Login information. When you return to www.RecruiterPal.com, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the RecruiterPal features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the RecruiterPal services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

RecruiterPal uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged between RecruiterPal and third parties to help ensure its security. RecruiterPal’ website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information.

User data is stored on servers maintained by Amazon Web Services and subject to their security safeguards which are continuously audited, with certifications from accreditation bodies across geographies and verticals. [You can read more about Amazon Web Services’ security and compliance at https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/.

All financial transactions are made securely through PayPal.

Children Under Thirteen

RecruiterPal does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use www.RecruiterPal.com. If a child under 13 submits Personal Information to Company and we learn that the Personal Information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from a child under 13, please contact us at support@recruiterpal.com.

Disconnecting your RecruiterPal Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your RecruiterPal account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR RECRUITERPAL ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by visiting their “Account Settings” page.

International Users

RecruiterPal adheres to the set of data protection principles developed by the Privacy Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") in Singapore.

RecruiterPal acknowledges that the privacy principles in this policy are based on those laid out by PDPC and they dictate RecruiterPal's use and treatment of personal information.

Please note that the Personal Information you submit to us may be transferred to Singapore and other countries to be processed by us in order to provide this Site to you or for such other purposes as set forth in this Policy. If you are not a resident of Singapore you consent and agree that we may collect, process, use, and store your personal information, as discussed in this Policy, outside your resident jurisdiction, including in Singapore. Please be aware that Singapore law and laws of other countries where we may store and process your data may offer different levels of protection for personal information than may be available in your country.

Individuals in the EEA

Personal data (as defined in Directive 95/46/EC or other relevant EU data protection law) that you submit to us may be processed by us in order to provide this Site to you or for such other purposes as set forth in this Policy and the Terms of Use. Your personal data may be transferred to Singapore and other countries outside of the EEA which may offer different levels of protection for personal data than may be available in your country. RecruiterPal ensures that all personal data is handled, processed, transferred and stored in accordance with relevant EU data protection law, and that adequate safeguards and procedures providing protection to Users’ personal data are in place. When you submit your application, you agree to RecruiterPal’ privacy policy and, in particular, you expressly agree to the transfer of your personal information for the purposes described in that policy.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from RecruiterPal by following the “unsubscribe” link on communication received from RecruiterPal or otherwise by contacting us at:

– Email: support@recruiterpal.com