Effective Date: 16 July 2019

Protecting your private information is our priority. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from users of our mobile application (“Synapse”), and our websites (collectively, the “Site”) and all other online services of StaffOnDemand Pte Ltd. (“Services”).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Synapse include the mobile application Synapse, www.synapse.recruiterpal.com/portal and StaffOnDemand Pte Ltd (“StaffOnDemand”).

We respect each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use the information we receive directly from you through Synapse or our Site only in the ways disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Information provided to our Site by our corporate customers is collected by those customers under their own privacy policies. This policy does not apply to practices that StaffOnDemand does not own or control, or to individuals that StaffOnDemand does not employ or manage. By using our Services, you agree to the data practices described in this statement and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information, such as your name and other personal and non-personal information. If you purchase products and services through our Site or Synapse, we may request billing and credit card information to perform the purchase transaction.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by us. This information can include: Your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the Service, to maintain and improve the quality of the Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our Site.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites to which you choose to link from our Site or Synapse so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

StaffOnDemand is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites or applications outside of our Site.

Use of your Personal Information

StaffOnDemand collects and uses your Personal Information to operate its Site and deliver the Services you have requested.

We may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products, services or job opportunities available from and through StaffOnDemand.

We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. For clarity, StaffOnDemand will only communicate to candidates seeking employment in this fashion with their explicit opt-in consent.

We do not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

We may share usage data with trusted partners to help perform usage statistical analysis or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to StaffOnDemand, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within our Site, in order to improve your user experience and determine what StaffOnDemand services are the most popular.

We will disclose your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on StaffOnDemand, Synapse, the Site or Services;

(b) protect and defend the rights or property of StaffOnDemand; and,

(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users, or the public.

Use of Cookies

We may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as Login information. When you return to use our Services, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use our features on our Site and Synapse that you have personalized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

We use industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged between our Site, Synapse and third parties to help ensure its security.

Our Site and Synapse has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information.

User data is stored on servers maintained by Amazon Web Services and subject to their security safeguards which are continuously audited, with certifications from accreditation bodies across geographies and verticals. You can read more about Amazon Web Services’ security and compliance at https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/.

All financial transactions are made securely through our third-party payment service providers.

Children Under Thirteen

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use our Services. If a child under 13 submits Personal Information through our Site and we learn that the Personal Information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.

If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from a child under 13, please contact us at support@recruterpal.com.

Disconnecting your Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your account on our Site to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR ACCOUNT TO THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT(S), YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THIS FEATURE.

You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by visiting their “Account Settings” page.

International Users

We adhere to the set of data protection principles developed by the Privacy Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") in Singapore.

We acknowledge that the privacy principles in this policy are based on those laid out by PDPC and they dictate our use and treatment of personal information.

Please note that the Personal Information you submit to us may be transferred to Singapore and other countries to be processed by us in order to provide this Site and our Services to you or for such other purposes as set forth in this Policy.

If you are not a resident of Singapore you consent and agree that we may collect, process, use, and store your personal information, as discussed in this Policy, outside your resident jurisdiction, including in Singapore. Please be aware that Singapore law and laws of other countries where we may store and process your data may offer different levels of protection for personal information than may be available in your country.

Individuals in the EEA

Personal data (as defined in Directive 95/46/EC or other relevant EU data protection law) that you submit to us may be processed by us in order to provide our Site or our Services to you or for such other purposes as set forth in this Policy and the Terms of Use. Your personal data may be transferred to Singapore and other countries outside of the EEA which may offer different levels of protection for personal data than may be available in your country.

We ensure that all personal data is handled, processed, transferred and stored in accordance with relevant EU data protection law, and that adequate safeguards and procedures providing protection to Users’ personal data are in place. When you submit your application, you agree to our privacy policy and, in particular, you expressly agree to the transfer of your personal information for the purposes described in that policy.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from us by following the “unsubscribe” link on communication received from us or otherwise by contacting us at:

Email: support@recruiterpal.com